Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.

The 58th Grammy Awards 2016- Full List of Winners

0
The 58th Grammy Awards 2016- Full List of Winners

The 58th Grammy awards Took place last night in the US and so many music geniuses from all over the world where present for the most powerful music Award of the Year.
More Also artist like Kendrick Lamar and Taylor swift who had the highest no of nomination went home with big no of wins.




See Full List of winners below
Album Of The Year:


1989 — Taylor Swift (WINNER)


Sound & Color — Alabama Shakes


To Pimp A Butterfly — Kendrick Lamar


Traveller — Chris Stapleton


Beauty Behind The Madness — The Weeknd


Record Of The Year:


“Uptown Funk” — Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars (WINNER)


“Really Love” — D’Angelo And The Vanguard


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});



“Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran


“Blank Space” — Taylor Swift


“Can’t Feel My Face” — The Weeknd


Best New Artist:


Meghan Trainor (WINNER)


Courtney Barnett


James Bay


Sam Hunt


Tori Kelly


Best Rock Performance:


“Don’t Wanna Fight” — Alabama Shakes (WINNER)


“What Kind Of Man” — Florence + The Machine


“Something From Nothing” — Foo Fighters


“Ex’s & Oh’s” — Elle King


“Moaning Lisa Smile” — Wolf Alice


Best Musical Theater Album:


Hamilton — Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast) (WINNER)


An American In Paris — Leanne Cope, Max Von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice & Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher & Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)


Fun Home — Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone & Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)


The King And I — Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O’Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora & Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast)


Something Rotten! — Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d’Arcy James, Brad Oscar & Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum & Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Originial Broadway Cast)


Song Of The Year:


“Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran) (WINNER)


“Alright” — Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)


“Blank Space” — Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)


“Girl Crush” — Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)


“See You Again” — Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)


Best Country Album:


Traveller — Chris Stapleton (WINNER)


Montevallo — Sam Hunt


Pain Killer — Little Big Town


The Blade — Ashley Monroe


Pageant Material — Kacey Musgraves


Best Rap Album:


To Pimp A Butterfly — Kendrick Lamar (WINNER)


2014 Forest Hills Drive — J. Cole


Compton — Dr. Dre


If Youre Reading This Its Too Late — Drake


The Pinkprint — Nicki Minaj


Best Pop Vocal Album:


1989 — Taylor Swift (WINNER)


Piece By Piece — Kelly Clarkson


How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful — Florence + The Machine


Uptown Special — Mark Ronson


Before This World — James Taylor


Best Urban Contemporary Album:


Beauty Behind The Madness — The Weeknd (WINNER)


Ego Death — The Internet


You Should Be Here — Kehlani


Blood — Lianne La Havas


Wildheart — Miguel


Best Dance/Electronic Album


Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü — Skrillex And Diplo (WINNER)


Our Love — Caribou


Born In The Echoes — The Chemical Brothers


Caracal — Disclosure


In Colour — Jamie XX


Best R&B Album


Black Messiah — D’Angelo And The Vanguard (WINNER)


Coming Home — Leon Bridges


Cheers To The Fall — Andra Day


Reality Show — Jazmine Sullivan


Forever Charlie — Charlie Wilson


Best Rock Album:


Drones — Muse (WINNER)


Chaos And The Calm — James Bay


Kintsugi — Death Cab For Cutie


Mister Asylum — Highly Suspect


.5: The Gray Chapter — Slipknot


Best Alternative Music Album:


Sound & Color — Alabama Shakes (WINNER)


Vulnicura — Björk


The Waterfall — My Morning Jacket


Currents — Tame Impala


Star Wars — Wilco


Best Jazz Vocal Album


For One To Love — Cécile McLorin Salvant (WINNER)


Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein — Karrin Allyson


Find A Heart — Denise Donatelli


Flirting With Disaster –Lorraine Feather


Jamison — Jamison Ross


Best Latin Pop Album:


A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition) — Ricky Martin (WINNER)


Terral — Pablo Alborán


Healer — Alex Cuba


Sirope — Alejandro Sanz


Algo Sucede — Julieta Venegas


Best Music Film:


Amy — Amy Winehouse (WINNER)


Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown — James Brown


Sonic Highways — Foo Fighters


What Happened, Miss Simone? — Nina Simone


The Wall — Roger Waters


Best Country Solo Performance:


“Traveller” — Chris Stapleton (WINNER)


“Burning House” — Cam


“Little Toy Guns” — Carrie Underwood


“John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16” — Keith Urban


“Chances Are” — Lee Ann Womack


Best Dance Recording:


“Where Are Ü Now” — Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber (WINNER)


“We’re All We Need” — Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston


“Go” — The Chemical Brothers


“Never Catch Me” — Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar


“Runaway (U & I)” — Galantis


Best Song Written For Visual Media:


“Glory” (Selma) — Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend) (WINNER)


“Earned It” (Fifty Shades Of Grey) — Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)


Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey


“Love Me Like You Do” (Fifty Shades Of Grey) — Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)


“See You Again” (Furious 7) — Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)


“Til It Happens To You” (The Hunting Ground) — Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)


Best R&B Performance


“Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)” — The Weeknd (WINNER)


“If I Don’t Have You” — Tamar Braxton


“Rise Up” — Andra Day


“Breathing Underwater” – -Hiatus Kaiyote


“Planes” — Jeremih Featuring J. Cole


Best Americana Album:


Something More Than Free — Jason Isbell (WINNER)


The Firewatcher’s Daughter — Brandi Carlile


The Traveling Kind — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell


Mono — The Mavericks


The Phosphorescent Blues — Punch Brothers


Best Blues Album:


Born To Play Guitar — Buddy Guy (WINNER)


Descendants Of Hill Country — Cedric Burnside Project


Outskirts Of Love — Shemekia Copeland


Worthy — Bettye LaVette


Muddy Waters 100 — John Primer & Various Artists


Best Reggae Album:


Strictly Roots — Morgan Heritage (WINNER)


Branches Of The Same Tree — Rocky Dawuni


The Cure — Jah Cure


Acousticalevy — Barrington Levy


Zion Awake — Luciano


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:


Sylva — Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest (WINNER)


Guitar In The Space Age! — Bill Frisell


Love Language — Wouter Kellerman


Afrodeezia — Marcus Miller


The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV — Kirk Whalum


Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:


“Birdman” — Antonio Sanchez, composer (WINNER)


“The Imitation Game” — Alexandre Desplat, composer


“Interstellar” — Hans Zimmer, composer


“The Theory Of Everything” — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer


“Whiplash” — Justin Hurwitz, composer


Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:


“Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me” — (Various Artists) (WINNER)


“Empire”: Season 1 — (Various Artists)


“Fifty Shades Of Grey” — (Various Artists)


“Pitch Perfect 2” — (Various Artists)


“Selma” — (Various Artists)


Best Comedy Album:


Live At Madison Square Garden — Louis C.K. (WINNER)


Back To The Drawing Board — Lisa Lampanelli


Brooklyn — Wyatt Cenac


Happy. And A Lot. — Jay Mohr


Just Being Honest — Craig Ferguson


Best Gospel Album:


Covered: Alive Is Asia [Live] (Deluxe) — Israel & Newbreed (WINNER)


Destined To Win (Live) — Karen Clark Sheard


Living It — Dorinda Clark-Cole


One Place Live — Tasha Cobbs


Life Music: Stage Two — Jonathan McReynolds


Best Pop Solo Performance:


“Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran (WINNER)


“Heartbeat Song” — Kelly Clarkson


“Love Me Like You Do” — Ellie Goulding


“Blank Space” — Taylor Swift


“Can’t Feel My Face” — The Weeknd


Best R&B Song


“Really Love” — D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo And The Vanguard) (WINNER)


“Coffee” — Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)


“Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)” — Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)


“Let It Burn” — Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)


“Shame” — Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)


Best Rock Song:


“Don’t Wanna Fight” — Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes) (WINNER)


“Ex’s & Oh’s” — Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)


“Hold Back The River” — Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)


“Lydia” — Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)


“What Kind Of Man” — John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)


Best Rap Song:


“Alright” — Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)


Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly (WINNER)


“All Day” — Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)


“Energy” — Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O’Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)


“Glory” — Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)


“Trap Queen” — Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)


Best Rap Performance:


“Alright” — Kendrick Lamar (WINNER)


“Apparently” — J. Cole


“Back To Back” — Drake


“Trap Queen” — Fetty Wap


“Truffle Butter” — Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne


“All Day” — Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney


Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:


“These Walls” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat (WINNER)


“One Man Can Change The World” — Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend


“Glory” — Common & John Legend


“Classic Man” — Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur


“Only” — Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:


“Uptown Funk” — Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars (WINNER)


“Ship To Wreck” — Florence + The Machine


“Sugar” — Maroon 5


“Bad Blood” — Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar


“See You Again” — Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth


Best Metal Performance:


“Cirice” — Ghost (WINNER)


“Identity” — August Burns Red


“512” — Lamb Of God


“Thank You” — Sevendust


“Custer” — Slipknot


Best Country Duo/Group Performance:


“Girl Crush” — Little Big Town (WINNER)


“Stay A Little Longer” — Brothers Osborne


“If I Needed You” — Joey+Rory


“The Driver” — Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay


“Lonely Tonight” — Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe


Best Country Song:


“Girl Crush” — Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town) (WINNER)


“Chances Are” — Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)


“Diamond Rings And Old Barstools” — Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)


“Hold My Hand” — Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)


“Traveller” — Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)


Best Surround Sound Album:


Amused To Death — James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters) (WINNER)


Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra)


Magnificat — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)


Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 — Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra)


Spes — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)


Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:


“Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)” — Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars) (WINNER)


“Berlin By Overnight” (CFCF Remix) — CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope)


“Hold On (Fatum Remix): — Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus)


“Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)” — Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)


“Say My Name (RAC Remix)” — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra)


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:


Sound & Color — Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes) (WINNER)


Before This World — Dave O’Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)


Currency Of Man — Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)


Recreational Love — Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee)


Wallflower — Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)


Best Historical Album:


The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11 — Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan And The Band) (WINNER)


The Complete Concert By The Sea — Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner)


Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985 — Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists)


Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959 — Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)


Songs My Mother Taught Me — Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer)


Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package


The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32) — Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists) (WINNER)


Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set) — Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men)


I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl) — Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)


Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition) — Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)


30 Trips Around The Sun — Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)


What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set) — Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)


Best Album Notes:


Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced — Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell) (WINNER)


Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946 — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)


Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly)


Portrait Of An American Singer — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford)


Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925 — Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith’s Orchestra)


Best Recording Package


Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys — Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel) (WINNER)


Alagoas — Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas)


Bush — Anita Marisa Boriboon, art director (Snoop Dogg)


How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition) — Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine)


My Happiness — Nathanio Strimpopulos, art director (Elvis Presley)


Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:


“Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime) — Maria Schneider, arranger (WINNER)


“Be My Muse” — Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)


“52nd & Broadway” — Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)


“Garota De Ipanema” — Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz)


“When I Come Home” — Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)


Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:


“Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy — Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix) (WINNER)


“Bruno Mars” — Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged)


“Do You Hear What I Hear?” — Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed)


“Ghost Of A Chance” — Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East)


“You And The Night And The Music” — John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)


Best Instrumental Composition:


“The Afro Latin Jazz Suite — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa) (WINNER)


“Civil War” — Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)


“Confetti Man” — David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet)


“Neil” — Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O’Clock Lab Band)


“Vesper” — Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band)


Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):


A Full Life: Reflections At Ninety — Jimmy Carter (WINNER)


Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø) — Patti Smith


Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks — Dick Cavett


Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller) — Janis Ian & Jean Smart


Yes Please — Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)


Best Children’s Album:


Home — Tim Kubart (WINNER)


¡Come Bien! Eat Right! — José-Luis Orozco


Dark Pie Concerns — Gustafer Yellowgold


How Great Can This Day Be — Lori Henriques


Trees — Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly


Best World Music Album:


Sings — Angelique Kidjo (WINNER)


Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo — Gilberto Gil


Music From Inala — Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble


Home — Anoushka Shankar


I Have No Everything Here — Zomba Prison Project


Best Latin Jazz Album:


Made In Brazil — Eliane Elias (WINNER)


Impromptu — The Rodriguez Brothers


Suite Caminos — Gonzalo Rubalcaba


Intercambio — Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet


Identities Are Changeable — Miguel Zenón


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:


The Thompson Fields — Maria Schneider Orchestra (WINNER)


Lines Of Color — Gil Evans Project


Köln — Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band


Cuba: The Conversation Continues — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra


Home Suite Home — Patrick Williams


Best Jazz Instrumental Album:


Past Present — John Scofield (WINNER)


My Favorite Things — Joey Alexander


Breathless — Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective


Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios — Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio


Beautiful Life — Jimmy Greene


Best Improvised Jazz Solo:


“Cherokee” — Christian McBride, soloist (WINNER)


“Giant Steps — Joey Alexander, soloist


“Arbiters Of Evolution” — Donny McCaslin, soloist


“Friend Or Foe” — Joshua Redman, soloist


“Past Present” — John Scofield, soloist


Best New Age Album:


Grace — Paul Avgerinos (WINNER)


Bhakti Without Borders — Madi Das


Voyager — Catherine Duc


Love — Peter Kater


Asia Beauty — Ron Korb


Best Choral Performance:


Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil — Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale) (WINNER)


Beethoven: Missa Solemnis — Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)


Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610 — Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan & Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen)


Pablo Neruda – The Poet Sings — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville & Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow & Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)


Paulus: Far In The Heavens — Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)


Best Opera Recording


Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade — Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus) (WINNER)


Janáček: Jenůfa — Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)


Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria — Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães & Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)


Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe)


Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe — Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)


Producer Of The Year, Classical:


Judith Sherman (WINNER)


Blanton Alspaugh


Manfred Eicher


Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin


Dan Merceruio


Best Regional Roots Music Album:


Go Go Juice — Jon Cleary (WINNER)


La La La La — Natalie Ai Kamauu


Kawaiokalena — Keali’i Reichel


Get Ready — The Revelers


Generations — Windwalker And The MCW


Best Folk Album:


Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn — Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn (WINNER)


Wood, Wire & Words — Norman Blake


Tomorrow Is My Turn — Rhiannon Giddens


Servant Of Love — Patty Griffin


Didn’t He Ramble — Glen Hansard


Best Bluegrass Album:


The Muscle Shoals Recordings — The Steeldrivers (WINNER)


Pocket Full Of Keys — Dale Ann Bradley


Before The Sun Goes Down — Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley


In Session — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver


Man Of Constant Sorrow — Ralph Stanley & Friends


Best American Roots Song:


“24 Frames” — Jason Isbell (WINNER)


“All Night Long” — The Mavericks


“The Cost Of Living” — “Don Henley & Merle Haggard”


“Julep” — Punch Brothers


“The Traveling Kind” — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell


Best American Roots Performance:


“See That My Grave Is Kept Clean” — Mavis Staples (WINNER)


“And Am I Born To Die” — Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn


“Born To Play Guitar” — Buddy Guy


“City Of Our Lady” — The Milk Carton Kids


“Julep” — Punch Brothers


Best Tropical Latin Album:


Son De Panamá — Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra (WINNER)


Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto — José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero


Presente Continuo — Guaco


Todo Tiene Su Hora — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40


Que Suenen Los Tambores — Victor Manuelle


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):


Realidades – Deluxe Edition — Los Tigres Del Norte (WINNER)


Mi Vicio Mas Grande — Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga


Ya Dime Adiós — La Maquinaria Norteña


Zapateando — Los Cojolites


Tradición, Arte Y Pasión — Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano


Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:


Hasta La Raíz — Natalia Lafourcade (WINNER)


Amanecer — Bomba Estereo


Mondongo — La Cuneta Son Machín


Caja De Música — Monsieur Periné


Dale — Pitbull


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:


Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall — Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (WINNER)


Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata — Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist


Nessun Dorma – The Puccini Album — Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Kristīne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)


Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali — Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)


St. Petersburg — Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)


Best Contemporary Classical Composition:


Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances — Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra) (WINNER)


Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest — Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)


Norman: Play — Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)


Tower: Stroke — Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)


Wolfe: Anthracite Fields — Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars)


Best Classical Instrumental Solo:


Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes — Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) (WINNER)


Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos — Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)


Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7 — Kristian Bezuidenhout


Rachmaninov Variations — Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra)


Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated! — Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:


Filament — Eighth Blackbird (WINNER)


Brahms: The Piano Trios– Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt


Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics — Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee


Render — Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth


Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2 — Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin


Best Traditional R&B Performance:


“Little Ghetto Boy” — Lalah Hathaway (WINNER)


“He Is” — Faith Evans


“Let It Burn” — Jazmine Sullivan


“Shame” — Tyrese


“My Favorite Part Of You” — Charlie Wilson


Best Roots Gospel Album:


Still Rockin’ My Soul — The Fairfield Four (WINNER)


Pray Now — Karen Peck & New River


Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know) — Point Of Grace


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:


This Is Not A Test — Tobymac (WINNER)


Whatever The Road — Jason Crabb


How Can It Be — Lauren Daigle


Saints And Sinners — Matt Maher


Love Ran Red — Chris Tomlin


Best Gospel Performance/Song:


“Wanna Be Happy?” — Kirk Franklin (WINNER)


“Worth [Live] — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy


“Intentional” — Travis Greene


“How Awesome Is Our God [Live]” — Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams


“Worth Fighting For [Live]” — Brian Courtney Wilson


Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:


Jeff Bhasker (WINNER)


Dave Cobb


Diplo


Larry Klein


Blake Mills


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:


The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern — Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap (WINNER)


Shadows In The Night — Bob Dylan


Stages — Josh Groban


No One Ever Tells You — Seth MacFarlane


My Dream Duets — Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

READ ALSO
30 days of Hustle - Day 7 - Meet Alhaja Roasted Plantain Seller

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.